SYMPOSIUM
THEORY OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND
SPECIAL TOPICS OF THEORY OF ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
dedicated to 150th ANNIVERSARY of birthday of
SOFIA V. KOVALEVSKAYA

St. Petersburg, Russia ††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† May 11-15, 2000

SCHEDULE

MAY 10, Wednesday

12.00-20.00. Registration

MAY 11, Thursday

9.00-10.00. Registration

10.00-10.15. Ludvig Faddeev (St.Pertersburg). Opening address.

10.15-10.25. Vassilii Babich (St.Pertersburg). Opening address on behalf of the Organizing Committee.

10.25-10.45. Irina Lopatukhina (St.Pertersburg). On the biography and scientific work of S.Kovalevskaya.

 

PLENARY SESSION

10.45-11.25. Nina Uraltseva (St.Pertersburg). On the regularity of free boundaries.

11.25-12.05. Alexey Shabat (Moscow). Classification of Toda Type integrable Chains.

 

12.05-12.30. Coffee break

SECTION A

12.30-12.55. Oleg Bogoyavlenskii (Moscow). Exact global plasma equilibria and counterexamples to Parker's theorem.

12.55-13.20. Lev Berkovich (Samara). Transformations and Exact Solutions.

13.20-13.45. Ljudmila Bordag (Germany). A geometrical approach to the Painleve equationsand to the Emden-Fowler equation.

 

SECTION C

12.30-12.55. Gleb Dyatlov (Novosibirsk). Uniqueness in the Problem of Finding a Time-Dependent Potential.

12.55-13.20. Ivan Andronov (St.Pertersburg), B.Belinskiy (USA). Uniqueness and Non-Uniqueness for Boundary-Contact Value Problems of acousto-Elastic Scattering.

13.20-13.45. Azamat Akhtyamov (Ufa). On Elliptic Problems with an Eigenvalue Parameter in Boundary Conditions.

 

13.45-15.15. Lunch

 

SECTION A

15.15-15.40. Donato Fortunato (Italy). Topological solitary waves in 3 space dimensions: existence and multiplicity.

15.40-16.05. Yuri Fedorov (Moscow). Integrable discretizations of some classical problems of mechanics.

 

16.05-16.20. Coffee break

 

16.20-16.45. Alexey Borisov (Moscow). The method of Kovalevskaya in rigid body dynamics.

16.45-17.10. Ivan Mamaev (Izhevsk). Generalizations of the Kovalevskaya case and its geometry.

 

SECTION C

15.15-15.40. Alexey Kiselev, Maria Perel (St.Pertersburg). Highly localised solutions of the wave equation.

15.40-16.05. Vyacheslav Panov (Novgorod). On Uniqueness of a Locally Bounded Generalized.

 

16.05-16.20. Coffee break

 

16.20-16.45. Denis Borisov (Ufa). On the Eigenvalue Asymptotics of the Certain Boundary Value Problem for Laplacian in Cylinder.

16.45-17.10. Viktor Grudnitsky (Moscow). General characteristics and sufficient conditions of stability by constructing jumps of solutions of Eulerís equations.

 

MAY 12, Friday

 

PLENARY SESSION

10.00-10.40. Catherine Bandle (Switzerland). Large solutions in nonlinear elliptic equations.

10.40-11.20. Ari Laptev (Sweden). Eigenvalue inequalities for Partial Differential Operators.

11.20-12.00. Nikolai Nikolski (St. Petersburg/France). The similarity problem in perturbation theory.

 

12.00-12.30. Coffee break

SECTION A

12.30-12.55. Plamen Iliev (Belgium). Bispectral commutative difference operators.

12.55-13.20. Dmitri Markouchevitch (France). On Some Genus 2 Curves Related to the Kowalewski Top.

13.20-13.45. Olga Orel, Pavel Ryabov (Moscow). Bifurcations of Liouville Tori in integrable Problems of Rigid Body Dynamics with Additional integrals of Fourth Degree.

 

SECTION C

12.30-12.55. A.Kazakov, S.Slavyanov (St.Pertersburg). Kovalevskaya-Painlev'e property and linear second-order equations.

12.55-13.20. Petr Zhidkov (Dubna). On the property of being a basis in L_2 for systems of eigenfunctions of nonlinear Sturm-Liouville-type problems.

13.20-13.45. Christian Klein (Germany). Relativistic Dust Disks and Hyperelliptic.

 

13.00. Lunch

SECTION A

15.15-15.40. Konstantin Rerikh (Dubna). Birational Symmetry and Algebraic integrability of Functional Equations Defined by Birational Maps.

15.40-16.05. Jurij Suris (Germany). The Motion of a Rigid Body in a Quadratic Potential: an integrab Discretization.

 

16.05-16.20. Coffee break

 

16.20-16.45. Lyubov Shagalova (Ekaterinburg). A Construction Algorithm for the Precise Piecewise-Linear Minimax Solution of Hamilton-Jacobi Equation.

16.45-17.10. Yury Brailov (Moscow). Critical points of the commutative sets on the semisimple Lie algebras.

 

SECTION C

15.15-15.40. Vladimir Gerdt(Dubna). Involutive Systems of algebraic and Differential Equations.

15.40-16.05. Andrei Shafarevich (Moscow). Complex Lagrangian Manifolds and splitting of eigenvalues for Laplace operators on 2D-surfaces with quadratically integrable geodesic flows.

 

16.05-16.20. Coffee break

 

16.20-16.45. Vyacheslav Pavlenko, V.Vinokur (Chelyabinsk). Elliptic boundary value problems with discontinuous non-linearities at resonance.

16.45-17.10. Natalia Korovina (Moscow). The orbital equivalence of two integrable cases in rigid body dynamics.

 

MAY 13, SATURDAY

 

PLENARY SESSION

10.00-10.45. Nina Ivochkina (St.Pertersburg). Some topics of the theory of nonlinear partial differential equations.

10.45-11.30. Nikola Garofalo (Italy). Properties of harmonic measures in the Dirichlet problem foroperators of Hörmander type on some model Lie groups.

 

11.30-12.00. Coffee break

SECTION A

12.00-12.25. Gennadii Rudykh (Irkutsk). Existence and Qualitative Analysis of Exact Non Self-Similar Solutions for the Multidimensional Equation of Nonlinear Diffusion.

12.25-12.50. Andrey Oshemkov (Moscow). The topology of complex of singularities for Integrable Hamiltonian systems.

12.50-13.15. Pavel Kourassov (St.Petersburg/Stockholm). On Semibounded Few-Body Problems.

13.15-13.40. Gennadii Rudykh & N. Frolova (Irkutsk). Lax pairs galore by Calogero for one-dimensional nonlinear evolution equation. Generalized Miura and Bäcklund transformations.

 

SECTION B

12.00-12.25. Yana Belopolskaya (St. Petersburg). Logarithmic Transformations of forward and Backward Kolmogorov Equations.

12.25-12.50. Alexander Kuz'min (St. Petersburg). Equations of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type: Boundary Value Problems and Applications.

12.50-13.15. Yuri Bratkov (Moscow). On the Existence of the Classical Solution of the Hyperbolic Monge-Ampere Equation on the Whole.

13.15-13.40. Elena Ryabova, O. Kouzenkov (Nizhny Novgorod). The solution for some class of the first order semilinear particular differential system.

 

13.40-15.15. Lunch

 

SECTION B

15.15-15.40. Mikhail Bronshtein (Kazan). On Kowalewski Systems.

15.40-16.05. Boris Epshtein (Israel). Accuracy of approximations to the High-Reynolds Navier-Stokes Equations in Computational Aerodynamics.

 

16.05-16.20. Coffee break

 

16.20-16.45. Denis Akhmetov (Novosibirsk). Classical solvability of the Cauchy problem for parabolic equations.

 

SECTION C

15.15-15.40. Ekaterina Tatarinova (Moscow). On the topology of foliation in Kovalevskaja case in the dynamics of rigid body.

15.40-16.05. Sergey Khekalo (Kolomna). Fundamental Solution for Itereted Cayley-Garding Type Operator.

 

16.05-16.20. Coffee break

 

16.20-16.45. Elena Polyakhova, Nikolai Polyakhov (St. Petersburg). About the papers of S.V.Kovalevskaya on the classic mechanics.

16.45-17.10. Larisa Ilíina, Elena Onosovskaya, Viktor Fedorov (St. Petersburg). Memoir of Kovalevskaya on the light refraction in the crystalline media and critique of it by V.Volterra and F.Claine.

 

18.00. Party

MAY 14, Sunday

 

10.00-17.00. Bus excursion over the city.

 

MAY 15, MONDAY

 

PLENARY SESSION

10.00-10.40. Alexander Bruno (Moscow). Local and asymptotical expansions of solutions of nonlinear equations.

10.40-11.20. Carlo Pagani (Italy). Free-surface flows past a surface-piercing objects.

11.20-12.00. Mikhail Safonov (USA). General properties of solutions to second order elliptic and parabolic equations.

 

12.00-12.30. Coffee break

 

SECTION A

12.30-12.55. Konstantin Manuylov (St. Petersburg). Integration of the movement equations of the heavy rigid body with the fixed point in the general case and in the case of S.V.Kovalevskaya.

12.55-13.20. Konstantin Manuylov, Natalia Rybanova (St. Petersburg). Geometrical representation of movement of the heavy rigid body with the fixed point in the case of S.V.Kovalevskaya and memoir of N.E.Zhukovskiy.

13.20-13.45. Irina Belinskaya-Abnizova (Novosibirsk). The determination of the coefficients of the equations to the acoustic and geoelectric problems.

 

SECTION B

12.30-12.55. Henrik Shahgholian (Sweden). An inverse of Cauchy Kovalevskaya theorem, related to free boundaries.

12.55-13.20. Darya Apushkinskaya, Aleksandr Nazarov (St. Petersburg). Two-Phase Problems with Venttsel Type interface Conditions.

13.20-13.45. Aleksandr Nazarov (St. Petersburg). On Symmetry and Asymmetry of Extremals in Friedrichs inequality for Spherical Shell.

 

13.45-15.15. Lunch

 

SECTION B

15.15-15.40. Olga Rozanova (Belgorod). On a Nonexistence of Global Smooth Solutions to Compressing Euler Equations on Riemannian Manifolds.

15.40-16.05. Sergey Titov (Ekaterinburg). Real Analogs of Kovalevsky's Theorem in Viscous Fluid Mechanics.

 

SECTION C

15.15-15.40. Andrew Snegovoy, A.Morozov, A. Tischenko (Moscow). The New Method of the Numerical Ray Tracingforwaves propagating in 3D-inhomogeneous isotropic medium.

15.40-16.05. Mikhail Filimonov (Ekaterinburg). Representation of solutions of nonlinear evaluationary equations by special series.

 

6.05-16.20. Coffee break

SECTION D

16.20-16.50. Sandra Coleman, Michael Dutko (USA). Sofia Kovalevskaya: Mathematician with the Soul of a Poet.

16.50-17.20. Marina Kozyreva (St. Petersburg). Sofia Kovalevskaya in St. Petrsburg.

 

17.20. Closing.