DIP'2001

ST. PETERSBURG, RUSSIA

June 18-23, 2001

 

PROGRAM

 

JUNE 18

09.00 - 09.55

BREAKFAST

09.55 - 10.00

OPENNING THE WORKSHOP

Morning Session (ch. R.Kress)

10.00 - 10.50

V.G.Romanov (Russia). A conditional stability of a solution for an inverse problem.

11.00 - 11.50

J.Boman (Sweden). Injectivity of generalized Radon Transform.

11.50 - 12.10

COFFEE BREAK

12.10 - 13.00

S.I.Kabanikhin (Russia). Numerical analysis of Inverse Acoustic Problem in a Half-Space.

13.00 - 14.30

LUNCH

Evening Session (ch. V.G.Romanov)

14.30 - 15.20

L.Rachele (USA). Inverse Problems for Anisotropic Elastic Media.

15.30 - 16.20

A.V.Baev (Russia). On the solvability of the dissipative inverse scattering problems.

16.20 - 16.40

COFFEE BREAK

16.40 - 17.30

G.V.Dyatlov (Russia). The Carleman estimates in the problems of recovering the time-dependent coefficients.

17.40 - 18.20

I.Yu.Popov (Russia). Spectral asymptotics for waveguides and layers coupled through small windows.

18.30

DINNER


JUNE 19

09.00 - 10.00

BREAKFAST

Morning Session (ch. F.Natterer)

10.00 - 10.50

R.Kress (Germany). Uniqueness in Inverse Obstacle Scattering.

11.00 - 11.50

V.A.Burov (Russia). The tomographic realization of the 2-dim monochromatic inverse scattering problem.

11.50 - 12.10

COFFEE BREAK

12.10 - 13.00

R.G.Novikov (Russia-France). An inversion formula for the attenuated X-rays transformation.

13.00 - 14.30

LUNCH

Evening Session (ch. R.G.Novikov)

14.30 - 15.20

F.Natterer (Germany). Numerical methods in ultrasound tomography.

15.30 - 16.20

H.Kang (Korea). Identification of domains with near-extrem conductivity.

16.20 - 16.40

COFFEE BREAK

16.40 - 17.30

L.B.Vertgeim (Russia). The integral geometry problem with incomplete data for the symmetric tensor fields in the complex space.

17.40 - 18.20

P.Kurasov (Russia). Inverse scattering on branching graphs.

18.30

DINNER

JUNE 20

08.45 - 9.30

BREAKFAST

Morning Session (ch. C.Bardos)

09.30 - 10.20

A.V.Fursikov (Russia). Stabilization of parabolic equation and 2D Navier-Stokes system by feedback boundary control.

10.30 - 11.00

A.K.Glasman (Russia). Boundary control of the Maxwell dynamical system: lack of controllability by topological reasons.

11.00 - 11.20

COFFEE BREAK

11.20 - 11.50

A.V.Gorshkov (Russia). The stabilization of the solution of the heat equation in an unbounded domain.

12.00 - 12.30

P.O.Shorygin (Russia). On a controllability problem arising in financial mathematics.

12.30 - 13.30

LUNCH

13.30 - 19.00

BUS EXCURSION TO PETERGOFF

19.00

DINNER


JUNE 21

09.00 - 10.00

BREAKFAST

Morning Session (ch. V.Isakov)

10.00 - 10.50

C.Bardos (France). Mathematical analysis of the time reversed method.

11.00 - 11.50

V.I.Agoshkov (Russia). Solvalibity and solution of some dynamical inverse problems for the Stokes equations.

11.50 - 12.10

COFFEE BREAK

12.10 - 13.00

A.S.Blagovestchenskii (Russia). The Radon transform and the wave equation.

13.00 - 14.30

LUNCH

Evening Session (ch. A.V.Fursikov)

14.30 - 15.20

Yu.Iso (Japan). Applications of the Fast Multiple-Precision System to Numerical Analysis of Ill-posed Problems.

15.30 - 16.20

Yu.V.Egorov (Russia-France). Nonlinear elliptic boundary problem in unbounded domains.

16.20 - 16.40

COFFEE BREAK

16.40 - 17.30

A.A.Shananin (Russia). The Bernstain theorems for the Radon transform and applications on mathematical economy.

17.40 - 18.20

V.S.Serov. Multidimensional Borg-Levinson theorem for singular potentials.

18.30

DINNER

21.00

BOAT TRIP

 


JUNE 22

09.00 - 10.00

BREAKFAST

Morning Session (ch. J.Boman)

10.00 - 10.50

V.Isakov (USA). Final overdetermination for parabolic equations and the inverse options pricing.

11.00 - 11.50

E.Rosset (Italy). Stability results for the determination of unknown boundaries in elliptic and parabolic boundary value problems.

11.50 - 12.10

COFFEE BREAK

12.10 - 13.00

S.Vessella (Italy). Some estimates for parabolic equations and inverse problems.

13.00 - 14.30

LUNCH

Evening Session (ch. H.Kang)

14.30 - 15.20

S.Kuzhel (Ukrain). On inverse problem in the Lax-Phillips theory for a class of operator-differential equation.

15.30 - 16.20

L.N.Pestov (Russia). A regularized notoverdetermined inverse problem for the wave equation.

16.20 - 16.40

 

16.40 - 17.30

M.Hitrik (Russia). Eigenfrequencies and expansions for damped wave equation.

18.00

BANQUET

JUNE 23

09.00 - 10.00

BREAKFAST

Morning Session (ch. Yu.V.Egorov)

10.00 - 10.50

S.A.Avdonin (Russia). The Dymanical Inverse Problem for the Schr/"odinger Equation.

11.00 - 11.50

A.S.Starkov (Russia). FEM and IP's

11.50 - 12.10

COFFEE BREAK

12.10 - 13.00

M.I.Belishev (Russia). An invariant look on IP's: a possible way to revise the Calderon Problem.

13.00 - 14.30

LUNCH

14.30 - 18.20

Round table, closing the Workshop

18.30

DINNER