Preliminary Program

 

The pedogogical part of the 11th V.Fock School of Physics will take place 24-29 September 2001 in St.Petersburg.

 

Opening: 24 september, 10.00, Petrovski Hall, Main Building of the University Universitetskaja nab. 7-9.

Vice-Rector for Science

S.Raither, Director, Division of Math., Phys. and Chemistry, UNESCO

Director of the School

 

10.30. L.N.Lipatov BFKL-theory

 

11.30 coffee-break

 

12.00 S.P. Kapitza Theory of Population Growth

13.00-14.30 Lunch

 

14.30 D.Sternheimer (Dijon) Deformations as universal tool for Physics models

 

15.20 M.Bordag (Leipzig) Casimir Effect I

 

16.25 V. Anisovich Systematics of Mesons

______________________________________________

 

Tuesday 25 September, Petershof Campus, V.Fock Institute of Physics Conference Hall

 

The 100th anniversary of the Institute of Physics

 

12.00 Academic Council. Introduction by Rector

Historical talks

Reminiscences

Opening of the Museum

______________________________________________

 

Wednesday 26 September, Main Building Room 70

10.00 M.A.Braun Hadron-nuclear interactions in perturbative QCD

 

11.00 V.A.Franke Light-cone Physics I

 

12.10 M. Ivanov Heavy Flavors: modern status

 

13.30-14.30 Lunch

 

Section Physics and Models of Reality

 

15.00 Yu.Novozhilov Why Physics and Models of Reality

 

15.30 N. Borisov An interactive modeling system

 

16.30 Yu.Pismak, V.V.Vechernin, G.A.Chernykh Self-organizing criticality in biology


 

Thursday 27 September, Euler International Center

10.00 A.G.Pronko Density correlation functions at infinite anisotropy

 

11.00 Coffee-break

 

11.30 N.M.Bogolyubov to be confirmed

 

13.00-14.00 Lunch

 

14.30 P.P.Kulish Gaudin models and Lie superalgebras

 

15.40 S.Yu.Slavjanov Fourier transform: mathematical and experimental approaches

____________________________________________________

 

Friday 28 September, Euler International Center

 

10.00 D.V.Vassilevich Quantum Gravity I

 

11.00 Coffee-break

 

11.30 V.Novozhilov Color Skyrmions in QCD

 

13.00-14.00 Lunch

 

14.00 M.Bordag Casimir Effect II

 

15.00 S.Paston Light-cone Physics II

 

16.10 D.Vassilevich Quantum Gravity II

_________________________________________________________

 

Saturday, 29 September, Euler International Center

 

10.00 V.Marachevsky Casimir effect on sphere

 

11.00 Coffee-break

 

11.30 N.Antonov Critical indices

 

13.00-14.00 Lunch

 

14.30 V.V.Vechernin Cumulative Processes

 

15.30 V.V. Vereschagin Low energy meson physics and analyticity

 

16.45 General discussion