International conference

Methods of Logic in Mathematics

St.Petersburg, 2005 July 18-24, 2005

PROGRAM

July 18, Monday

 

13:00--14:00

Registration, Coffee break

14:00--14:10

Welcoming address by Anatoly Vershik

14:10--15:00

Zlil Sela Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of a free group I

15:10--16:00

Simon Thomas Borel equivalence relations and classification problems for countable structures I

16:00--16:30

Coffee break

16:30--17:20

Marat Arslanov Applications of completeness criterions to questions of computational complexity and randomness

17:30--18:20

Vladimir Tolstykh On the Bergman property for the automorphism groups of relatively free groups

 

July 19, Tuesday

 

10:00 - 10:50

Zlil Sela Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of a free group II

10:50 11:10

Coffee break

 

11:10 - 12:00

Simon Thomas Borel equivalence relations and classification problems for countable structures II

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

Wilfrid Hodges Model theory of pairs of abelian groups endlongtable

15:00 - 15:50

Ilia Ponomarenko Variations on the Burnside-Schur theorem

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

Andrey Bovykin New model-theoretic unprovability proofs for Peano Arithmetic

17:20 - 18:10

Andreas Weiermann Phase transitions in logic and combinatorics endlongtable

 

July 20, Wednesday

 

10:00 - 10:50

Zlil Sela Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of a free group III

10:50 11:10

Coffee break

 

11:10 - 12:00

Simon Thomas Borel equivalence relations and classification problems for countable structures III

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

Boris Zilber Zariski Geometries: from classical to quantum

15:00 - 15:50

Anatoly Vershik Globalization of the partial isomorphisms

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

Misha Gavrilovich On the Model Theory of Universal Covering Spaces of Complex Algebraic Varieties

17:20 - 18:10

Igor Lysenok A view on Makanin--Razborov process

 

 

 

Thursday, July 21

 

A trip to Peterhoff, starts at 10:00 from the Euler Institute

 

 

July 22, Friday

 

10:00 - 10:50

Zlil Sela Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of a free group IV

10:50 11:10

Coffee break

 

11:10 - 12:00

Nikolai Vereschagin Computational Complexity I

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

Bart Kastermans and Yi Zhang Cardinal Invariants Related to Permutation Groups

15:00 - 15:50

Jose Iovino The Maximality of Continuous Logic

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

Meeri Kesälä (Viljanen) Finitary abstract elementary classes

17:20 - 18:10

Evgeniy Gordon Some applications of approximations of infinite groups by finite ones

 

July 23, Saturday

 

10:00 - 10:50

Zlil Sela Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of a free group V

10:50 11:10

Coffee break

 

11:10 - 12:00

Nikolai Vereschagin Computational Complexity II

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

Neil Thapen1 induction and ∑1 collection

15:00 - 15:50

Iskander Kalimullin On the problems of definability in the enumeration degrees

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee break

16:20 - 17:10

Ilya Kazachkov Axiomatisation and decidability of the universal theory of a free metabelian Lie algebra

17:20 - 17:45

Michael Benedikt, Characterizations of topological queries in Spatial Databases

17:45 - 18:10

G.Litvinov, V.Maslov, G.Shpiz, Dequantization, logic and fuzzy sets endlongtable

 

July 24, Sunday

 

10:00 - 10:50

Zlil Sela Diophantine geometry over groups and the elementary theory of a free group VI

10:50 11:10

Coffee break

 

11:10 - 12:00

Nikolai Vereschagin Computational Complexity III

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH