INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP

Computer Algebra for Scientific Computing

CASC'98

April 20-24, 1998

St.Petersburg, Russia

Euler International Mathematical Institute

Programme

 

April 20, Monday

Computer algebra algorithms and complexity

 

9:45 - 10:00

Registration

10:00 - 10:20

Opening

10:20 - 11:00

Hespel C., Jacob G., France

 

Exact algebraic identification problem: results and perspectives

11:00 - 11:25

Kossovski N., Tishkov A., Russia

 

Decision algorithm of quantifier-free theory of mixed superlinear inequalities

11:25 - 11:45 Coffee break

11:45 - 12:10

Fischer H., Germany

 

The if--Problem in Symbolic Differentiation

12:10 - 12:35

Uteshev A., Bikker P., Russia-the Netherlands

 

Elimination la Bzout

12:35 - 13:00

Chistov A., Russia

 

Polynomial--Time Deciding of Dominantness of a Morphism of Algebraic Varieties in Zero-Characteristic

13:00 - 15:00 Lunch

15:00 - 15:25

Gerdt V., Berth M., Czichowski G., Russia-Germany

 

Completion of monomial sets to involution with Mathematica

15:25 - 15:50

Edneral V., Vassiliev N., Russia

 

About standard bases technique in the ring of formal power series

15:50 - 16:25

Greuel G.-M., Germany

 

Application of standard bases to local algebraic geometry

16:25 - 16:50

Gerdt V., Russia

 

Involutive Division Technique: Some Generalizations and Optimizations

16:50 - 17:10 Coffee break

17:10 - 17:35

Decker W., Germamy

 

Computational aspects of projective algebraic geometry

17:35 - 18:00

Jurado P., Alvarez V., Spain

 

Algorithms in Algebraic Topology and Homological Algebra: the problem of the complexity

 

April 21, Tuesday

Dymamical systems, solutions of ODE and PDE

 

10:00 - 10:25

Flegontov A., Russia

 

Synthesis of differential equations and their groups on manifolds

10:25 - 10:50

Gurjanov A., Russia

 

Conservative round-off error control for initial value problem computer solution

10:50 - 11:15

Ganzha V., Vorozhtsov E., Russia

 

Parallel Implementation of Stability Analysis of Difference Schemes with Mathematica

11:15 - 11:30

Jeffrey D., Canada

 

Accurate solution of a boundary value problem

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 11:55

Andrianov S., Russia

 

Computer algebra application for dynamical systems modeling

11:55 - 12:20

Banshchikov A., Bourlakova L., Irtegov V., Russia

 

Problems of a stability of dynamic systems and computer algebra

12:35 - 13:00

Osipenko G., Russia

 

Computation of Morse Spectrum of Dynamical Systems

13:00 - 15:00 Lunch

15:00 - 15:25

Coleman R., France

 

On elementary Hamiltonian matrices

15:25 - 15:50

Vakhidov A., Tupikova I., Russia-Germany

 

Solving Some Typical Equations of the Perturbation Theory of Hamiltonian Systems in Symbolic Form by Means of Computer

15:50 - 16:15

Lunter G., The Netherlands

 

Computation of Hamiltonian normal forms using Grbner bases

16:10 - 16:25 Coffee break

16:25 - 16:50

Kornyak V., Russia

 

A Program for Computing Cohomologies of LieSuperalgebras of Vector Fields

16:50 - 17:15

Kotsireas I., France

 

Central Configurations in the 5-body problem

17:15 - 18:00

Round table discussion

 

April 22, Wednesday

 

Will be presented as poster Novickov M., Russia

 

On investigation of the Boundaries of Stability of Mechanical Systems with the use of Computer Algebra.

10:00 - 10:25

Edneral V., Russia

 

Normal form method and approximation of ODEs solutions.

10:25 - 10:50

Vargas E., Germany

 

A Path Integral View of the (m -Theory with Algebraic Computer Algorithms.

10:50 - 11:15

Kirsanov N., Vassiliev N., Russia

 

Consructing Some Classes of Specialized Numerical O.D.E. Integrators.

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00

Maruster S., Negru V., Petcu D., Sandru C., Romania

 

Intelligent front-end for solving differential and non-linear equations

12:00 - 12:30

Tiskin A., Russia

 

Bulk-synchronous parallel Gaussian elimination

12:30 - 13:00

Tiskin A., Russia

 

Bulk-synchronous parallel multiplication of Boolean matrices

13:00 - 15:00 Lunch

15:00 - 15:25

Gaetano M., Huchet C., Neun W., Germany

 

The Realization of an OpenMath Server for REDUCE

15:25 - 15:50

Slavyanov S., Akopyan A., Dmitriev V., Zhegunov V., Lay W., Pirozhnikov A., Yazik A., Russia

 

Knowledge Base on Special Functions

15:50 - 16:15

Vlasov A., Russia

 

Universal Object Oriented Languages and Computer Algebra

16:15 - 16:35 Coffee break

16:35 - 17:00

Bratchikov I., Russia

 

A method of construction of derivations in stationary knowledge bases with preliminary adjustment

17:00 - 18:00

Round table discussion

 

April 23, Thursday

Computational group theory and number theory

 

10:00 - 10:25

Mysovskikh V., Russia

 

A counterexample to the long-standing conjecture of Z.I. Borevich by GAP

10:25 - 10:55

Mysovskikh V., Russia

 

Speeding up the tests for subgroup embedding properties

10:55 - 11:25

Galligo A., France

 

Real Factorization of Multivariate Polynomials with Integer Coefficients

11:25 - 11:45 Coffee break

11:45 - 12:10

Malaschonok G., Russia

 

On the computation of the characteristic polynomial for endomorphism of free module over commutative ring

12:10 -12:35

Song Yan, United Kingdom

 

Applications of Maple in Computational Number Theory

12:35 - 13:00

Detinko A., Russia

 

A new data library of irreducible linear solvable groups for the computer system GAP

13:00 - 15:00 Lunch

15:00 - 18:00

Excursion round the city

 

April 24, Friday

CAS and problem oriented packages

 

10:00 - 10:20

Klioner S., Russia-Germany

 

A Package for Indicial Computation and Its Applications

11:20 - 11:45

Efimov G., Grosheva M., Russia

 

On Using Computer Algebra in Mechanics (To History of Application in Russia)

10:45 - 11:10

Malanin V., Poloskov I., Russia

 

Large Compound Program Packages and a Nonlinear Random Fluctuations Analysis

11:10 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00

Wester M., USA

 

General Purpose Systems: The Good and the Bad

12:00 - 12:30

Weber A., Kuchlin W., Eggers B., Simonis V., Germany

 

A Parallel Grbner Solver as a Web Component

12:30 - 13:00

Mironov A., Oleinik V., Russia

 

Computer Simulation of the Double Dirac Comb

13:05 - 15:00 Lunch

15:00 - 15:25

Tarushkin V., Tarushkina L., Yurkov A., Russia

 

Some elementary theories for differential equations

15:25

Round table discussion and closing the conference