V.I. Smirnov Seminar on Mathematical Physics

V.A. Steklov Mathematical Institute
(St.-Petersburg, Fontanka 27)
Fall 2018 / Spring 2019

Other seminars in St.-Petersburg
Seminar Archive


Forthcoming seminars:


April 22, 2019, 15:00, room 311
E.L. Korotyaev, "Inverse resonance scattering for on rotationally symmetric manifolds".

Previous seminars:

April 15, 2019, 15:00, room 311
T. Shilkin, "On elliptic equations with a singular drift".

April 8, 2019, 15:00, room 311
A.V. Kiselev, "Operator approach to the homogenization of critical contrast, or what is a metamaterial?"

April 1, 2019, 15:00, room 311
A.I. Nazarov, "On the helpfulness of waveguideologists in the theory of random processes".

March 25, 2019, 15:00, room 311
A. Poretskii, "Radiation, scattering and properties of the spectrum of electromagnetic waves with a slow stabilization of the characteristics of the medium".

March 18, 2019, 15:00, room 311
E. Panov (Veliky Novgorod)
"On decay of entropy solutions to nonlinear degenerate parabolic equations".

March 11, 2019, 15:00, room 311
S.A. Nazarov, "Threshold resonances, almost standing waves and semi-eigenvalues".

March 4, 2019, 13:00, room 106
M.I. Belishev, "On algebraic and uniqueness properties of 3d harmonic quaternion fields".

February 25, 2019, 15:00, room 311
A.V. Badanin, "Third order operators with three-point conditions associated with Boussinesq's equation".

February 18, 2019, 15:00, room 311
E.L. Korotyaev, "Inverse spectral theory for perturbed torus".

February 11, 2019, 15:00, room 311
S.A. Nazarov, "Averaging of Kirchhoff plates, connected by rows of rivets".

December 24, 2018, 13:00, Marble Hall
S.E. Pastukhova (Moscow)
"Homogenization of monotone operators with an oscillating nonlinearity exponent".

December 17, 2018, 15:00, room 311
N. Ustinov (SPbSU)
"On the attainability of the exact constant in the Hardy-Sobolev fractional inequality with spectral Dirichlet Laplacian".

December 10, 2018, 15:00, room 311
A.V. Zvyagin (Voronezh)
"About the solvability of the fractional alpha-Voigt model".

December 3, 2018, 15:00, room 311
E.L. Shishkina (Voronezh)
"The method of composite integral transformations for singular differential equations with Bessel operators and its fractional powers".

November 26, 2018, 13:00, room 311
N.D. Filonov, "Non-uniqueness of Leray-Hopf solutions for the dyadic model".

November 19, 2018, 15:00, room 311
N. Senik (SPbSU), "Homogenization of elliptic locally periodic operators".

November 12, 2018, 15:00, room 311
E.L. Korotyaev, "Eigenvalues of Schrodinger operators on finite and infinite intervals".

October 29, 2018, 15:00, room 311
A.I. Nazarov, "On multiplicity of positive solutions to some equations with critical growth".

October 22, 2018, 13:00, room 311
S.B. Kolonitskiy, "Estimates of the second variation of the least critical level set for a superlinear functional".

October 15, 2018, 15:00, room 311
A.A. Fedotov, "A brief survey of the theory of almost-periodic operators".

October 8, 2018, 13:00, room 311
A. Komech, "Zero-energy resonances and the limiting absorption principle".

October 1, 2018, 15:00, room 311
N.V. Smorodina, "Probabilistic representation of solutions of some one-dimensional initial-boundary problems".

September 17, 2018, 15:00, room 311
M.I. Belishev, "Metric spaces, lattices, atoms, models".

September 10, 2018, 13:00, room 311
A.V. Vladimirov (Moscow)
"Some issues of the theory of ordinary differentional operators in triples of Sobolev spaces".

September 3, 2018, 13:00, room 311
G.A. Seregin, "Some issues of the theory of the Navier-Stokes equations".