EIMI

Algebraic Geometry and its Applications

May 28 - June 2, 2018

Euler International Mathematical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia












Monday, May 28, 2018
09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:30 Nigel Hitchin
The critical locus of integrable systems
11:00-12:00 Igor Krichever
Real-normalized differentials: degenerations and applications
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 John Morgan
Perverse sheaves and integral duality
15:30-16:30 Roman Bezrukavnikov
Automorphisms of derived categories of coherent sheaves and real variations of stability
17:00-18:00 Alexander Efimov
On the K-theory of derived categories of sheaves of vector spaces
18:00 Welcome party
Tuesday, May 29, 2018
09:30-10:30 Phillip Griffiths
Hodge theory and moduli
11:00-12:00 Daniel Huybrechts
Motivic aspects of K3 surfaces and the Hodge conjecture for products of them
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Claire Voisin
Gonality and zero-cycles of abelian varieties
15:30-16:30 Sergey Gukov
Hitchin character and the affine Grassmannian
17:00 Boat trip with dinner
Wednessday, May 30, 2018
09:30-10:30 Ron Donagi
The Geometric Langlands Conjecture and Non-Abelian Hodge Theory
10:40-11:40 Carlos Simpson
Parabolic Chern classes for GL Higgs bundles on the moduli of bundles over a genus 2 curve
12:00-13:00 Ludmil Katzarkov
P=W conjecture: Examples and applications
13:00 Free afternoon
Thursday, May 31, 2018
09:30-10:30 Yujiro Kawamata
On non-commutative deformations of simple collections in a category of perverse coherent sheaves
11:00-12:00 Yuri Prokhorov
The rationality problem for conic bundles
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Jun-Muk Hwang
Rigidity of Legendrian singularities
15:30-16:30 Tony Pantev
Modular spectral cover and Hecke eigensheaves on rational surfaces
Friday, June 01, 2018
09:30-10:30 Dennis Gaitsgory
Geometric proof of the Tamagawa number formula
11:00-12:00 Sergey Gorchinskiy
Relative Milnor K-groups and differential forms of split nilpotent extensions
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Olivier Debarre
Periods of polarized hyperkähler manifolds
15:30-16:30 Valery Alexeev
Compact moduli and reflection groups
17:00-18:00 Arnaud Beauville
Limits of the trivial vector bundle